Is Tabasco Sauce Vegan? Here’s What You Need to Know…

Disclosure: As Amazon Associates we earn from qualifying purchases. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you.

Tabasco sauce is so popular that it’s virtually synonymous with hot sauce. But is Tabasco sauce vegan?

is tabasco sauce vegan

Here’s the scoop on Tabasco sauce..

Is Tabasco Sauce Vegan?

Hot sauces tend to be vegan, and Tabasco’s original Pepper Sauce is part of the vegan hot sauce tradition. So yes, it is 100% vegan!

If you ask for hot sauce at a restaurant, the famous Red Sauce, as Tabasco calls it, is high on the list of hot sauces you’re most likely to get.

Tabasco SauceSaveSaveSave


Let’s see what’s in Tabasco sauce.

Tabasco Sauce Ingredients

Side Note: Trying to figure out how to go vegan in a healthy and sustainable way?
Check out this vegan starter kit

Here are the ingredients for Tabasco Pepper Sauce, which we pulled straight from Tabasco’s website:

Ingredients: peppers, vinegar, salt.

Peppers, vinegar and salt are all vegan, and so is Tabasco’s original hot sauce.

Fire up the ol’ taste buds.

More Vegan Condiments

Tabasco sauce aside, we’ve got tons of vegan condiments to share with you.

Visit our list of go-to vegan condiments for delicious plant-based meals.

If you’re just starting down the sustainable vegan path, our printable grocery list can point you in the right direction.

Here are some other vegan condiments to check out…

Wait! Before you go....

Want to take all of the guess-work around going vegan?

Click here to check out the Vegan Starter Kit.