All posts by Joey Bruno

are doritos vegan

Are Doritos Vegan?

ANSWER: We were actually able to find ONE Dortito flavor that’s vegan and that’s the Spicy Sweet Chili Doritos. After first believing that a vegan Dorito’s Flavor did not exist, we were happy to stumble upon this flavor. Quick Navigation What Makes a Dorito a Dorito?What Does a Typical Ingredient Statement Look Like?What Kind of Vegan […]

Continue reading
is whey protein vegan

Is Whey Protein Vegan?

ANSWER: No. Whey protein isn’t vegan. Whey is a by-product of the dairy industry and is made from cow’s milk . Vegans seeks to exclude all foods made from animals or their by-products. With that being said, the market is full of alternatives that taste and mix better than whey protein while also being more affordable! Quick Navigation What […]

Continue reading
is mustard vegan

Is Mustard Vegan?

Answer: Yes, but with some small technicalities! There are certain types of mustards (such as honey mustard and Dijon) that may have ingredients processed with animal by-products or honey.  However, any common brown or yellow mustard is usually just mustard seeds, vinegar, salt, and spices. Even if it contains xanthan gum as a thickener (an ingredient […]

Continue reading
is popcorn vegan

Is Popcorn Vegan?

ANSWER: Yes! Plain popcorn (just the kernels by themselves) are vegan since they only have one ingredient, corn. However, some brands season their popcorn with butter or other products that are derived from animals. While it is impossible to explore every popcorn brand under the sun, there are a few key things to look for […]

Continue reading
is fondant vegan

Is Fondant Vegan?

ANSWER: Yes! Based on our research, the top fondant brands are 100% vegan. There are certain ingredients in fondant such as sugar, gelatin, and glycerin that can either be animal derived or filtered with bone char in the case of sugar. Luckily there are plenty of fondant options from manufacturer’s who specifically opt for 100% […]

Continue reading
is oatmeal vegan

Is Oatmeal Vegan?

ANSWER: Plain oatmeal, meaning just oats, is 100% vegan. However, pre-made oatmeal at restaurants or hotels may contain butter or milk so it is always better to ask if you’re unsure. When it comes to pre-mixed oatmeal packets that contain oats and flavoring, that’s going to vary based on the packet itself. Keep reading to […]

Continue reading
is butter vegan

Is Butter Vegan?

ANSWER: No. Unfortunately, butter is not vegan as it is the product of churning fermented milk or cream from dairy cows. Luckily, there are a ton of delicious butter alternatives out there if you’re trying to go vegan and don’t think that you can do without the real thing. Quick Navigation What is Butter Exactly?Why […]

Continue reading
is flour vegan

Is Flour Vegan?

ANSWER: Yes! For new vegans, every ingredient may look like a potential to be harming animals, but you can rest assured that flour is vegan. Sometimes the ingredient statement of flours can get confusing. This is because flour is fortified with certain vitamins and minerals in accordance with food laws beverage laws created in the […]

Continue reading
vegan boba guide intro photo

Is Boba Vegan / Vegetarian? (A Vegan’s Guide to Bubble Tea)

Is Boba (Bubble Tea) Vegan/Vegetarian? Yes – most of the time! Many people think that bubble tea balls or boba contain gelatin.However, most boba is actually made from tapioca, which is a starch that comes from the cassava root.This is why they’re also sometimes referred to as tapioca pearls.​If you’re not making your own boba tea at home, […]

Continue reading
is soy sauce vegan

Is Soy Sauce Vegan? Plus 1 Vegan Alternative That’s Way Better!

ANSWER: Yes! Despite some controversy involving Kikkoman (which we talk about later), you can rest assured that soy sauce is vegan. Soy sauce ingredient statements vary depending on the brand, but we weren’t able to find any that have any animal products. One point of confusion is lactic acid which is found certain brands of […]

Continue reading