Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Vegan? Here’s What You Should Know…

Disclosure: As Amazon Associates we earn from qualifying purchases. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you.

In this article, we'll answer one simple question: Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Vegan? Does it have any animal products in it?

IS KIKKOMAN TERIYAKI SAUCE VEGAN

Here's everything you need to know...

Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Vegan?

Yes! After analyzing the ingredients in Kikkoman Teriyaki sauce, it's clear that it's totally vegan. 

As we mentioned in our other article on the vegan teriyaki sauce, the only major ingredient that you need to be aware of is honey. Every other ingredient in Teriyaki sauce is traditionally vegan.

See Also: Is All Teriyaki Sauce Vegan?

Luckily, Kikkoman isn't using real honey to sweeten their Teriyaki sauce. Instead, they're using HFCS (high fructose corn syrup).

Long story short, feel free to enjoy this product as you see fit.

Side Note: Trying to figure out how to go vegan in a healthy and sustainable way?
Check out this vegan starter kit

Source: Walmart.com

Ingredients in Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce

For your reference, here are the ingredients...

Ingredients: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Wine, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a preservative

It might not be the cleanest ingredient statement, but you can always opt to make a healthy vegan teriyaki sauce at home with an easy recipe like this one...

More on Vegan Condiments

There are plenty of other vegan condiments besides teriyaki sauce.

We actually did a list of our favorite vegan condiments here.

And here are some other ones you might want to learn about...

Wait! Before you go....

Want to take all of the guess-work around going vegan?

Click here to check out the Vegan Starter Kit.

Leave a Comment