Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Vegan? Here’s What You Should Know…

In this article, we'll answer one simple question: Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Vegan? Does it have any animal products in it?

IS KIKKOMAN TERIYAKI SAUCE VEGAN

Here's everything you need to know...

Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Vegan?

Yes! After analyzing the ingredients in Kikkoman Teriyaki sauce, it's clear that it's totally vegan. 

As we mentioned in our other article on the vegan teriyaki sauce, the only major ingredient that you need to be aware of is honey. Every other ingredient in Teriyaki sauce is traditionally vegan.

See Also: Is All Teriyaki Sauce Vegan?

Luckily, Kikkoman isn't using real honey to sweeten their Teriyaki sauce. Instead, they're using HFCS (high fructose corn syrup).

Long story short, feel free to enjoy this product as you see fit.

Source: Walmart.com

Ingredients in Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce

For your reference, here are the ingredients...

Ingredients: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Wine, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a preservative

It might not be the cleanest ingredient statement, but you can always opt to make a healthy vegan teriyaki sauce at home with an easy recipe like this one...

More on Vegan Condiments

There are plenty of other vegan condiments besides teriyaki sauce.

We actually did a list of our favorite vegan condiments here.

And here are some other ones you might want to learn about...

Leave a Comment

Pin
Reddit
Share
Tweet