Is Tartar Sauce Vegan? Vegan Tartar Sauce Brands to Buy

Disclosure: As Amazon Associates we earn from qualifying purchases. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you.

Vegan Tartar Sauce Brands to Buy

Wondering if tartar sauce is vegan? Or looking for vegan tartar sauce brands? 

You’re in the right place…

Is Tartar Sauce Vegan?

Because it is usually mayo-based, tartar sauce is not vegan. Since mayonnaise contains eggs, tartar sauce contains eggs by association.

This applies to both ordering it in a restaurant or buying it in a store.

Let’s dive into the ingredients of tartar sauce to learn more…

Tartar Sauce Ingredients

Side Note: Trying to figure out how to go vegan in a healthy and sustainable way?
Check out this vegan starter kit

Here are the ingredients for Old Bay Tartar Sauce (linked above). The non-veg ingredient(s) have been made bold.

Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dill Pickles, Onion, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), 1/10 of 1% Sodium Benzoate (Added as a Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (Added to Protect Flavor), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Paprika, and Polysorbate 80 (as an Emulsifier).

But not to worry, there are vegan options available.

Vegan Tartar Sauce Brands

We could only find one vegan tartar sauce brand, which is Follow Your Heart. You can find it at the link below.

It’s also available at almost any Whole Foods, Target, or other stores that carry Follow Your Heart.

More Vegan Condiment Options

Did you know that there are tons of vegan condiments out there?

Check out our complete list of the ones to keep on hand here.

And if you like tartar sauce, you might also like…

Wait! Before you go....

Want to take all of the guess-work around going vegan?

Click here to check out the Vegan Starter Kit.

Leave a Comment