Are Doritos Vegan? [We Found a Surprising Flavor That Was]

Disclosure: As Amazon Associates we earn from qualifying purchases. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you.

In this short guide, we’ll answer the question: Are Doritos Vegan? Keep reading to learn which vegan flavor of Doritos we found.

are doritos veganSaveSave

Let’s get right to it…

Are Doritos Vegan?

ANSWER: We were actually able to find ONE Dortito flavor that’s vegan and that’s the Spicy Sweet Chili Doritos. After first believing that a vegan Dorito’s Flavor did not exist, we were happy to stumble upon this flavor. Be sure to keep a lookout for cheesy / dairy products on future Dorito flavors.

Learn more about vegan foods with our Vegan Essentials Shopping List.

What Makes a Dorito a Dorito?

Side Note: Trying to figure out how to go vegan in a healthy and sustainable way?
Check out this vegan starter kit

The reason why Doritos taste delicious is because each crunchy corn chip has the perfect balance of fat, salt, tanginess, coolness, and spice. Anyone who has ever tried a Dorito knows that they can be downright addicting. Luckily, these flavor profiles are not exclusive to animal products, so finding them in similar plant based alternatives or making them from scratch isn’t too hard!

What Does a Typical Ingredient Statement Look Like?

As you might already know, there are a lot of ingredients in Doritos. The majority chunk of the ingredients that make it so long are either colors, flavors and flavor enhancers (msg) , cheese powders and seasonings. We transcribed the entire ingredient statement from the Dorito’s website below:

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red and Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate

Going further down the rabbit hole, it turns out that enzymes derived from pork could be hiding in some of your Frito Lay Snacks. They have an entire list on their website (linked here) of products that do not contain pork, so one can only assume that the rest of their products do. Buyer beware!

Conclusion on Doritos

As you delve farther into the world of plant-based eating, you’ll quickly learn that there’s nothing exclusively special to Doritos. Learning how to use new ingredients such as nutritional yeast will give you the tools you need to create all kinds of cheesy flavors for different types of foods including hard vegan cheese and cheese sauces!

Wait! Before you go....

Want to take all of the guess-work around going vegan?

Click here to check out the Vegan Starter Kit.